Acme, supporting artists since 1972

Acme Studios - Privacy and Data Protection

Privacy Notice


What we need
Acme Artists Studios Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect the basic personal data you give to us. This does not include any special types of online analysis or location based information. This does however include name, address, phone, email etc. You may also opt to provide financial information and sensitive personal information.

Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data for activities like providing you with information about Acme and sometimes to offer or provide services, enter into and conduct contracts and leases, manage the organisation, for promotion and publicity, to fulfil legal obligations, to conduct research, for legal reasons, for equal opportunities monitoring, and to communicate with you. We will not collect personal data from you we do not need in order to fulfil this.

What we do with it
The personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is securely held. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it
We are required under UK tax law to keep some basic personal data concerning financial records (name, address, contact details, transactional data) for a minimum of six years. Your information we use for studio vacancy notifications and opportunity information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. If you do not renew your waiting list application the data will be deleted and you must re-apply. You can get in touch if you want more information about how long we keep specific data.

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we hold for you is incorrect, you can contact Acme and request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Director or Company Secretary who will ensure Acme Studios investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data illegally you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

View from Acme office Copperfield Road, Tower Hamlets. Photo: Greg Goodale (2010)
Back to top...
  • Acme Studios
  • 44 Copperfield Road
  • London
  • E3 4RR
  • T +44 (0)20 8981 6811
  • E
National Housing Federation member | NFASP member | Supported using public funding by Arts Council England